Acclaimed Artist Wins Lion Club Arts Awards

Published on 6 February 2015
Default

Image:  Mikaela Castledine - 2015 Winner

Acclaimed Kalamunda artist Mikaela Castledine has won the prestigious first prize in the 2015 Kalamunda Lions Club Art Awards with her exquisite 3D depiction of a wedge-tail eagle “Hooded” in the Open Category “Best Executed Work in the Exhibition”.

Ms Castledine’s piece was a life-size sculpture of the majestic eagle crocheted with black polypropylene thread, a medium she has enjoyed pushing to the limits since she won the 2013 scholarship for the prestigious Sculptures By The Sea.

“Hooded” was one of a dynamic and diverse range of artworks which claimed the top prizes in this year’s Awards.

Shire President Sue Bilich said, “The judges certainly had a challenging task selecting this year’s winners, with the exhibition showcasing the works of some of the finest artists in and around the Shire.”

“The Lions Club Art Awards exhibition continues until 15 February 2015 and I heartily encourage everyone to pop into the Zig Zag Gallery to view the diverse and exciting collection of work,” she said.

Ms Castledine said her husband had encouraged her to enter the awards, believing that “Hooded” was one of the best pieces she had done.

“I’m very grateful that he did,” she said.

“The inspiration for my piece was the heartfelt Australian movie Healing, about a broken man in a low-security prison who becomes a test case to help rehabilitate injured wild birds.”

“It moved me so much I watched it several times. I started with the mask first, as this is used to help quieten the birds before they are moved. It is an important part of my piece, representing a sense of calm.”

The Awards were comprised of six diverse categories and the other prize winners included:

Category 1: 2D entries – Sandy Schroder for After the Fire, Cornelia Hawkins for Bird and Diana Papenfus for Please Don’t Betray Us.

Category 2: 2D 30cm framed – Karol Paluszak for Social Network.

Category 3: 3D – Barbara Mitchell for It’s a Long Story, Gordon Mitchell for Phonographica and Janine Koefoed for Boab.

Category 4: 3D 30cm framed – Ian Moss for Hollow Form.

Category 5: Kalamunda Captured – Michelle Gemina for Mundy Carpet.

Category 6: Special Judges Award, Highly Commended – Steve Castledine for Summer Storm, Jacqueline Martin for Just a Peck on the Cheek, Red Sea – TBA, Audrey Fitzgerald for Secret Place.

For further information contact the Zig Zag Cultural Centre on 9257 9998 or email zzcc@kalamunda.wa.gov.au.


Back To Listing